© Eduardo Acevedo/UPY2019

39 stunning photos from the Underwater Photographer of the Year 2019 competition

Take a look at some of the world's best underwater photography.

The Underwater Photographer of the Year competition celebrates the stunning underwater world that most of us never get to see. From marine life to shipwrecks, via the excellently named photo “Oh no, Godzilla”, the selection of underwater photography displays a dazzling range of subjects.

Advertisement

Here are the winners, runners up and third place of each category, demonstrating the very best of this year’s selection. For even more beautiful underwater photographs and to learn more about the subjects, take a look at the entire collection at underwaterphotographeroftheyear.com.

Gentle Giants

Wide angle winner: François Baelen (Reunion Island)

Gentle Giants © François Baelen/UPY2019
© François Baelen/UPY2019

Curious Crabeater

Wide angle runner up: Jessica Farrer (USA)

© Jessica Farrer/UPY2019
© Jessica Farrer/UPY2019

All we need is victory!

Wide angle third place: Konstantin Killer (Germany)

© Konstantin Killer/UPY2019
© Konstantin Killer/UPY2019

Fast cuttlefish

Macro winner: Fabio Iardino (Italy)

© Fabio Iardino/UPY2019
© Fabio Iardino/UPY2019

Inside the eggs

Macro runner up: Flavio Vailati (Italy)

© Flavio Vailati/UPY2019
© Flavio Vailati/UPY2019

Tiger Wave

Macro runner up: Henley Spiers (Philippines)

© Henley Spiers/UPY2019
© Henley Spiers/UPY2019

Big guns

Wrecks winner: René B. Andersen (Denmark)

© René B. Andersen/UPY2019
© René B. Andersen/UPY2019

Wreck of the Chrisoula K.

Wrecks runner up: Tobias Friedrich (Germany)

© Tobias Friedrich/UPY2019
© Tobias Friedrich/UPY2019

The Bell

Wrecks third place: Pekka Tuuri (Finland)

© Pekka Tuuri/UPY2019
© Pekka Tuuri/UPY2019

The Gauntlet

Behaviour winner: Richard Barnden (UK)

Underwater Photographer of the Year 2019

British Underwater Photographer of the Year 2019

© Richard Barnden/UPY2019
© Richard Barnden/UPY2019

The Heat Run

Behaviour runner up: Scott Portelli (Australia)

© Scott Portelli/UPY2019
© Scott Portelli/UPY2019

On the summit

Behaviour third place: Fu Liang (China)

© Fu Liang/UPY2019
© Fu Liang/UPY2019

Fly high and smile

Portrait winner: Nicholas Samaras (Greece)

© Nicholas Samaras/UPY2019
© Nicholas Samaras/UPY2019

Oh no, Godzilla

Portrait runner up: Bruce Sudweeks (USA)

© Bruce Sudweeks/UPY2019
© Bruce Sudweeks/UPY2019

Transgender Kobudai fish

Portrait third place: Fabrice Dudenhofer (France)

© Fabrice Dudenhofer/UPY2019
© Fabrice Dudenhofer/UPY2019

Between Two Worlds

Black & White winner: Henley Spiers (Philippines)

© Henley Spiers/UPY2019
© Henley Spiers/UPY2019

Mercury Tunnel

Black & White runner up: Ken Kiefer (USA)

© Ken Kiefer/UPY2019
© Ken Kiefer/UPY2019

Serena – Italian beauty

Black & White third place: Gianni Pecchiar (Italy)

© Gianni Pecchiar/UPY2019
© Gianni Pecchiar/UPY2019

Hairy in the Sunrise

Compact winner: Enrico Somogyi (Germany)

© Enrico Somogyi/UPY2019
© Enrico Somogyi/UPY2019

Glow in the dark

Compact runner up: ManBD (Malaysia)

© ManBD/UPY2019
© ManBD/UPY2019

Spanish Dancer and Clouds

Compact third place: Enrico Somogyi (Germany)

© Enrico Somogyi/UPY2019
© Enrico Somogyi/UPY2019

Paradise

Up & Coming winner: Taeyup Kim (Korea)

Up & Coming Underwater Photographer of the Year 2019

© Taeyup Kim/UPY2019
© Taeyup Kim/UPY2019

My place under the boat

Up & Coming runner up: Matej Bergoc (Slovenia)

© Matej Bergoc/UPY2019
© Matej Bergoc/UPY2019

Sanctuary

Up & Coming third place: Remuna (USA)

© Remuna/UPY2019
© Remuna/UPY2019

Off the wall

British Waters Wide Angle winner: Robert Bailey (UK)

© Robert Bailey/UPY2019
© Robert Bailey/UPY2019

Jack Perks

British Waters Wide Angle runner up: Jack Perks (UK)

© Jack Perks/UPY2019
© Jack Perks/UPY2019

Fish Soup

British Waters Wide Angle third place: Rick Ayrton (UK)

© Rick Ayrton/UPY2019
© Rick Ayrton/UPY2019

Beauty in the Mud

British Waters Macro winner: Arthur Kingdon (UK)

© Arthur Kingdon/UPY2019
© Arthur Kingdon/UPY2019

Swanage Sea Hare

British Waters Macro runner up: Paul Pettitt (UK)

© Paul Pettitt/UPY2019
© Paul Pettitt/UPY2019

Proud Parent

British Waters Macro third place: Mark Kirkland (UK)

© Mark Kirkland/UPY2019
© Mark Kirkland/UPY2019

Morning Tide Mackerel

British Waters Living Together winner: Victoria Walker (UK)

© Victoria Walker/UPY2019
© Victoria Walker/UPY2019

Lovely Legs

British Waters Living Together runner up: Arthur Kingdon (UK)

© Arthur Kingdon/UPY2019
© Arthur Kingdon/UPY2019

Valentine Tank

British Waters Living Together third place: Paul Pettitt (UK)

© Paul Pettitt/UPY2019
© Paul Pettitt/UPY2019

Playtime?

British Waters Compact winner: Martin Edser (UK)

© Martin Edser/UPY2019
© Martin Edser/UPY2019

Split Level Frog Spawning

British Waters Compact runner up: Ian Michael Wade (UK)

© Ian Michael Wade/UPY2019
© Ian Michael Wade/UPY2019

Cornish Alien

British Waters Compact third place: Andy Ball (UK)

© Andy Ball/UPY2019
© Andy Ball/UPY2019

Caretta caretta turtle

Marine Conservation winner: Eduardo Acevedo (Spain)

Marine Conservation Photographer of the Year 2019

© Eduardo Acevedo/UPY2019
© Eduardo Acevedo/UPY2019

Killing angels

Marine Conservation runner up: João Rodrigues (Portugal)

© João Rodrigues/UPY2019
© João Rodrigues/UPY2019

Silent Killer

Marine Conservation third place: Noam Kortler (Israel)

© Noam Kortler/UPY2019
© Noam Kortler/UPY2019
UPY2018

Advertisement

Follow Science Focus on TwitterFacebook, Instagram and Flipboard